Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 30, 2018

  1. Types of Information We Save
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect
  3. How We Share Your Personal Information
  4. Choices Regarding Your Personal Information
  5. How We Protect Your Personal Information
  6. Location-Specific Disclosures
  7. How to Contact Us
  8. Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy describes our handling of Personal Information in connection with your use of our websites, mobile apps and the services we provide.  By using our websites and services, you hereby consent to these terms.

“Personal Information” refers to information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect your Personal Information, as well as the choices you have regarding your Personal Information.

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy apply to the EXHIB-IT! website (http://www.exhib-it.com), the EXHIB-IT! Marketing Blog website (https://blog.exhib-it.com), the Full Brain Marketing website (http://www.fullbrainmarketing.com), and the B2B Expo website (http://b2bexponm.com) — collectively referred to herein as “our websites.”

Please read this Privacy Policy before using our websites or submitting any Personal Information.

By using our websites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted, and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going-forward, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our websites to make sure that you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used.


Types of Information We Save

  • Information Provided to Us Voluntarily. We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner (for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists). In addition, we collect transactional information (purchase history) which you provide us directly when you buy our products or services.
  • Information Collected through Automated Technologies. Our websites may use cookie and tracking technology, depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to our websites, and understanding how visitors use our websites. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies or other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. In addition, web beacons and mobile applications, if implemented on our websites, may collect device identifier data as well as geolocation information.
Children’s Privacy

Our websites are intended for a general audience and are not directed toward children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.


How We Use the Information We Collect

The Personal Information collected through our websites may be used for the following purposes:

  • Our Products & Services. We use Personal Information to process and fulfill your orders and requests for services or information, to provide customer service, to identify your preferences, and to provide you services across multiple devices.
  • Marketing and Advertising. We may use Personal Information to customize promotions or digital communications while marketing our products and services, based on your previous purchases, browsing history, and expressed interests.
  • Other Uses. We use Personal Information for other reasons, including conducting research and analysis; preventing or mitigating fraud and credit risk; and complying with legal matters, investigations, and applicable laws and regulations.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with other parties in the following instances:

  • With Our Third-Party Service Providers: To process transactions or provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to providers of product delivery services (for example, UPS and FedEx) and website analytics (for example, Google Analytics). For more details, see the “Third-Party Services and Tools” section below.
  • For Marketing and Communications Purposes: To notify you of promotional offers or special events from our partners and affiliated organizations that may be of interest to you. We do not share credit card or other financial information for marketing purposes.
  • For Corporate Transactions: In connection with a merger, acquisition or sale involving all or a portion of our company.
  • Other Reasons: To: (a) satisfy applicable law, regulations, legal process or valid governmental request; (b) enforce the terms of use applicable to our services, (c) detect, prevent, investigate or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
Third-Party Services and Tools

Our websites utilize a variety of third-party tools and services, depending on the technical features offered. Below is a list of the services and tools that are available for us to deploy on our website platforms. Note, however, that this is merely a list of our websites’ technological capabilities, and not all of these services and tools are currently being utilized. This list is subject to change as new website features are developed in the future.

NOTE: Each of the third-party providers shown below offers their own individual Privacy Policy regarding data storage and sharing.

TYPE OF SERVICE THIRD-PARTY TOOL
Site Analytics Cyfe
GA Audiences
Google Analytics
Google Search Console
New Relic
WordPress Stats
Social Media Facebook Connect
Facebook Social Graph
Google+
Gravatar
Instagram
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Twitter Syndication
YouTube
Payment Processing Stripe
Customer Interaction / Info Requests Nomadic Display
Pure Chat
WordPress
Wufoo
Customer Relationship Management Act!
Email Communications / Subscriptions GetResponse
Site Content Google Maps
Digital Advertising / Retargeting AdRoll
AdRoll Pixel
AdRoll Roundtrip
AppNexus
BidSwitch
Facebook Custom Audience
Google DoubleClick
OpenX
Yahoo Ad Exchange

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

How to Stop Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Email Newsletters

  • You can stop receiving email communications from us by using the “unsubscribe” link that appears in the footer of our newsletters and promotional emails.
  • You can contact us with your request to be removed from our email lists by using the information supplied in the How to Contact Us section below.

Website Analytics

You can opt-out of tracking used to understand website utilization provided by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Mobile Apps

Some of our websites feature downloadable mobile apps that help event attendees to network with others at the event and/or receive text-based event updates. This is done through the use of web beacons and geolocation services. You can disable the GPS locator or push notifications on your mobile device by adjusting your device settings, or you can simply un-install the event app.

Browser Cookies

While cookies do not collect Personal Information, per se, they do “remember” you when you return to a website for a repeat visit. Among other things, cookies identify which web pages are visited and how often, and they can also store your login details for future visits. If you would prefer that cookies not be stored on your computer, some browsers, such as Chrome, offer an “incognito” option that will allow you to visit websites in complete anonymity. Alternatively, if you want to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, if you want to be informed whenever a cookie is stored on your computer, or if you want to delete cookies from your computer altogether, you may be able to make the necessary changes in your browser settings which typically appear under the “Help” or “Internet Options” sections.

How to Change or Correct Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request access to your personal information; request that any inaccuracies be corrected; or request that comments or explanations be added to records that we have stored about you.

You may contact us with requested changes at any time by using the contact details provided in the How To Contact Us section. To prevent unauthorized changes, we may ask for certain information to verify your identity before we process such requests.

Although we will do our best to make your requested changes, in some cases (for example, if it requires a disproportionate technical or practical cost or effort, or if it conflicts with our legal obligations or business requirements), we may be unable to do so completely.


How We Protect Your Personal Information

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We employ technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information and we require third parties with whom we work to do the same.  However, we cannot guarantee your information will be completely safe against unauthorized access.

If you think the Personal Information you provided to us has been improperly accessed or used, or if you suspect that unauthorized purchases have been made on our websites using your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

Our websites may contain links to, or plugins or widgets from, social media or other websites operated and maintained by third parties. These properties, which we do not control, operate independently and have their own privacy practices and statements, which we encourage you to review.


Location-Specific Disclosures

California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83–1798.84, California residents may request the names and addresses of affiliated companies and categories of Personal Information we share for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us.

European Union (EU) Residents

EXHIB-IT!® Tradeshow Marketing Experts, LLC, is based in the U.S. and the information it collects is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing our websites from outside the U.S., please be aware that information collected may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the United States. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of our websites and your decision to provide information constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

As residents of the EU, you will have certain additional rights with respect to your Personal Information under the General Data Protection Regulation, including:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information, see the EU General Data Protection Regulation website.

We will retain your EU Personal Information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you with products and services and to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and fulfill our business needs.


How to Contact Us

This Privacy Policy applies to the EXHIB-IT! website (http://www.exhib-it.com), the EXHIB-IT! Marketing Blog website (https://blog.exhib-it.com), the Full Brain Marketing website (http://www.fullbrainmarketing.com), and the B2B Expo website (http://b2bexponm.com).

If you have any questions, concerns, requests or comments about our Privacy Policy or our use of your Personal Information, you may contact us using the information below:

CONTACT DETAILS
By Phone 1-877-964-1965
By Email csr@exhib-it.com
By Mail EXHIB-IT!
6207 Pan American Freeway NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
Attn: Privacy Policy Dept.

Upon receiving a written request, we will contact you directly, investigate your request, and work to address your concerns. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify customer identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.


 Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our websites. Each new version will be identified by its effective date displayed at the top of the Privacy Policy document.